Advertisement

Home / Cars / Motorsports / News / Sol Rally Barbados 2009 Results

Mon, June 1st 2009

Sol Rally Barbados 2009 Results

Key to nationalities (competitor from Barbados unless shown): ENG -  England; IRL - The Republic of Ireland; JAM - Jamaica; NED - The  Netherlands; NIR - Northern Ireland; SCO - Scotland; TDAD - Trinidad  & Tobago; WAL - Wales

Overall


1st Kris Meeke - NIR/Paul Nagle - NIR (M8-WRC Digicel/Red Bull/ARMAG 
Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 55m 11.84s
2nd Paul Bird - ENG/Ian Windress - ENG (M8-WRC SuperCasino.com/Vent 
Axia/VK Vodka Kick Ford Focus WRC07), 55m 28.59s
3rd Paul Bourne/Stuart Maloney (M8-WRC Banks/LIME/Virgin Atlantic 
Subaru Impreza WRC S9), 56m 24.91s
4th Kevin Procter - ENG/Dave Bellerby - ENG (M8-WRC Procters Coaches 
Subaru Impreza WRC S7), 56m 50.70s
5th Roger Hill/Graham Gittens (M8-WRC Esso/Nassco/MotorMac Toyota 
Corolla WRC), 56m 51.56s
6th Trevor Manning/Derek Edwards (M8-WRC All Terrain Plus/Cellate 
Caribbean/Garbage Master/Bess Block Ford Escort WRC), 56m 57.46s
7th Jeffrey Panton - JAM/Mike Fennell Jnr - JAM (M8-WRC Automotive 
Art/Bearings and Seals/Jamaica Freight and Shipping/Seaboard/Castrol/
Active Traders/Automoto Ford Focus WRC), 57m 09.99s
8th Barry Gale/Cherie Edghill (M8-WRC Autolink/VP Racing/Bella Beauty 
Supply/Pro Pac Dog Food Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 58m 25.04s
9th Neil Armstrong/Barry Ward (M8-A Simpson Motors/Hankook Tyres/
Shell V-Power/Gunk Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI), 59m 06.76s
10th Geoff Noel/Kreigg Yearwood (P4 Globe Finance/DeWalt Tools/Essco/
Sunbeach/Automotive Art Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 59m 52.84s
11th Rob Swann - ENG/Darren Garrod - WAL (P4 Revolution Competition 
Wheels/Escape Hotel Subaru Impreza N14), 1h 00m 02.00s
12th Jonathan Still/Heath Hazell (SM11 Hitachi Power Tools/Ocean 
Spray/Philips Lighting/Crane & Equipments/Little Switzerland BMW M3), 
1h 00m 27.92s
13th Ian Warren/Robert Warren (SM10 Shell V-Power/Simpson Motors/
Automotive Art Suzuki Swift), 1h 00m 51.12s
14th Phil Collins - WAL/Derek Brannigan - IRL (SM11 Silverstone Tyres/
Millington Engines/Great Stuff Caterers/Orchard Motorsport/Collins 
Engineering/Pontilas Developments Ford Escort MkII), 1h 00m 54.24s
15th John Powell - TDAD/Michael March - JAM (P4 Intercontinental 
Shipping Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX), 1h 00m 58.72s
16th Josh Read/Mark Jordan (SM9 Automotive Art Toyota Starlet), 1h 
01m 36.15s
17th James Betts/Josh Delmas (SM9 All Terrain Plus/Cellate Caribbean/
Makita/Black Bess/Yamaha/Champion Auto/Quik Start Auto/Kendal 
Sporting Opel Corsa), 1h 01m 40.53s
18th Martin Stockdale - ENG/Mark Swallow - ENG (SM11 Divi Southwinds 
Beach Resort/Drive-a-Matic Car Rentals BMW M3 Compact), 1h 01m 48.94s
19th Harold Morley - ENG/Geoff Goddard (P4 Subaru Impreza N14), 1h 
02m 22.61s
20th Michael Worme/Brian Gibson (M8-A Cot Media Group/Speedline 
Performance Auto/Dingolay/Details Car Valet Subaru Impreza STi), 1h 
02m 23.65s
21st Kirk Watkins/Ryan Corbin (M8-A Abacus Builders Inc/Hankook 
Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V), 1h 02m 25.32s
22nd Rhett Watson/Logan Watson (SM10 The Unknown Entity/MQI Collision 
Repair Centre/Toshiba/Office Solutions & Supplies/Corbz Workz/Castrol 
Ford Escort MkI), 1h 02m 50.59s
23rd Freddie Gale/Kyle Proverbs (M7 Gale's Hatcheries/Nassco/VP 
Racing/Workz Mechanical Services Toyota Corolla RunX), 1h 05m 14.82s
24th Kenny Hall - SCO/Fenny Wesselink - NED (M5 Halltune Garage Opel 
Corsa), 1h 05m 21.24s
25th Raymond Gill/Jeremy Foster (SM11 BMW M3), 1h 05m 27.91s
26th Edward Corbin/Rodney Clarke (M6 Automotive Art/Klark-Odio/
Corbins Garage/JVM Signage Daihatsu Charmant), 1h 05m 34.38s
27th Karl Waterman/Matthew Staffner (SM9 3W's Racing Team/Propac/
Crane & Equipments/Flyin' Fish/Aqua Pur/Catch Chocolates Toyota 
Starlet), 1h 06m 33.36s
28th George Anderson - SCO/Gary Miller - ENG (P4 George Anderson 
Building Contractors/Hutton Stone/J I Inglis Joinery Contractors/MVR/
Border Ready Mix Concrete/lilmiss504 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VII), 1h 
06m 50.14s
29th Stuart White/Jason O'Neil (SM9 3W's Racing Team/Propac/Crane & 
Equipments/Flyin' Fish/Aqua Pur/Catch Chocolates Toyota Starlet), 1h 
06m 50.82s
30th Sean T Field/Darnley Rayside (P3 AM Realty/Ackee Tree/Field 
Insurance Brokers/Landscapes in Harmony Peugeot 306), 1h 07m 24.96s
31st Chris Moss - ENG/Stuart Ulyatt - ENG (SM11 FAMOSS Ltd Aston 
Martin Rally GT), 1h 07m 50.13s
32nd John Corbin/Owen Proverbs (M7 Corbins Garage/Klark-Odio/
Automotive Art Toyota Corolla), 1h 08m 33.86s
33rd Steve Perez - ENG/Paul Spooner - WAL (M8-WRC Kick Energy Drink/
VK Vodka Kick Ford Focus WRC05), 1h 08m 51.78s
34th Simon Michael - NIR/Jonathan Foster (SM10 
www.clockworkorange.net/www.diamondfireworks.co.uk/Eddie Torrens Car 
Breakers/Eskylane Developments Ford Escort MkII), 1h 10m 09.67s
35th Glenn Campbell - NIR/Anthony Concannon - IRL (M5 Burn Road Trade 
Sales/Campbell Motorsport Electrics/Motorcare/Agnew Recovery/
TorqueTronix Nissan Micra), 1h 11m 50.24s
36th Bobby Marshall - JAM/Dario Hoyte (M7 Motor Sales & Service/
Singer/Tru-Juice/Ocean Spray/TGIF Mitsubishi Mirage), 1h 12m 50.41s
37th Shareef Walcott/Juan Watts (M6 Melwani's/Auto Solutions/Spoons 
Custom Brokers & Trucking/Klark-Odio/SMS Management Toyota Corolla), 
1h 12m 57.68s
38th David Brewster/Rashid Phillips (M7 SRG Engineering/Castrol 
Peugeot 205GTi), 1h 16m 25.66s
39th Kyle Catwell/Justin Harrison (M7 Ellesmere Quarries/Chicken Pen 
Racing Volkswagen Golf GTI), 1h 21m 47.91s
40th Fabien Clarke/Pierre Lashley (P2 Barbados Business Listings/RCA 
Tours/Bovell Auto Repair Suzuki Ignis Sport), 1h 22m 05.93s
41st Cheryl Spencer - ENG/Barry Spencer - ENG (P3 Eden Vauxhall/
Creative Space Solutions/Old Castle B & B/ABS Embroidery Vauxhall 
Astra GSi), 1h 27m 35.42s

Highest-placed regional crew Panton - JAM/Fennell - JAM (7th overall)
Highest-placed International crew Meeke - NIR/Nagle - NIR (1st overall)
Highest-placed two-wheel-drive car Still/Hazell (12th overall)
Highest-placed female competitor Edghill (11th overall, co-driver for 
B Gale)

Starters 88 (63 Barbados, 20 Europe, 5 Regional)
Overall finishers 41 (24 Barbados, 14 Europe, 3 Regional)

Sunday Cup
1st Dean Serrao/Ryan Farmer (P4 Amalgamated Security/Coconut Car 
Rentals/Lucky Games Inc Subaru Impreza N12), 23m 24.42s
2nd Neil Corbin/Aaron Kirton (SM9 Nassco/Jason Jones/Auto Solutions 
Toyota Starlet), 23m 40.95s
3rd Ralph White/Joe Troulan (SM10 Island Safari/Drive-a-Matic/Going 
Places Travel/Barbados Villa Services Toyota Starlet), 24m 02.79s
etc

Class results
Modified 8-WRC 1st Meeke - NIR/Nagle - NIR; 2nd Bird - ENG/Windress - 
ENG; 3rd Bourne/Maloney; etc
M8-A 1st Armstrong/Ward; 2nd Worme/Gibson; 3rd Watkins/Corbin
Production 4 (Group N) 1st Noel/Yearwood; 2nd Swann - ENG/Garrod - 
WAL; 3rd Powell - TDAD/March - JAM; etc
Group B 1st Greg Cozier/Jamie Marsh (Mahindra Lotus Elise), 1h 05m 
49.60s; 2nd Frans Verbaas - NED/Hester van Ovost - NED (Verbaas 
Preparations/Koni/Team Dynamics Wheels Austin Mini Cooper), 1h 06m 
38.90s; 3rd Andrew Costin-Hurley - ENG/Shaun Mellett - ENG (Earl's 
Performance Hoses/Aztec Composites Ford Puma), 1h 08m 46.44s
SuperModified 11 1st Still/Hazell; 2nd Collins - WAL/Brannigan - IRL; 
3rd Stockdale - ENG/Swallow - ENG; etc
SM10 1st Warren/Warren; 2nd Watson/Watson; 3rd White/Troulan, 1h 06m 
55.29s; etc
SM9 1st Read/Jordan; 2nd Betts/Delmas; 3rd N Corbin/Kirton, 1h 06m 
21.12s; etc
M7 1st F Gale/K Proverbs; 2nd J Corbin/O Proverbs; 3rd Marshall - JAM/
Hoyte; etc
M6 1st E Corbin/Clark; 2nd Jamal Brathwaite/Talia Mapp (AM Electrical 
Solutions/Arthur Construction/Arthur Lifting and Freighting/Ellesmere 
Quarries/Chicken Pen Racing/D2 Racing Suspension Mitsubishi Mirage), 
1h 08m 40.36s; 3rd Danny Williams/Shane Emtage (Chris's Workshop/
Sunbury Plantation House/Barbados Paragliding Association Ford 
Fiesta), 1h 12m 53.01s; etc
M5 1st Hall - SCO/Wesselink - NED; 2nd Campbell - NIR/Concannon -IRL; 
3rd Sean Cox/Adam Cox (Simpson Motors Suzuki Swift), 1h 14m 33.60s
P3 1st Field/Rayside; 2nd Spencer - ENG/Spencer - ENG
P2 1st Clarke/Lashley
Historic 1st Ding Boston - ENG/John Puliston - ENG (Hist Oxford 
Universities Motorsport Foundation/Phillips Tyres/Virgin Atlantic/
Toyo/Recaro/Powervamp Racing/MASS Engines Riley 1.5)

Shell V-Power SuperSpecial - Bushy Park
Class winners
Modified 8-WRC B Gale/Edghill
M8-A Watkins/R Corbin
Production 4 Noel/Yearwood
SuperModified 11 Stockdale - ENG/Swallow - ENG
SM10 Warren/Warren
SM9 Read/Jordan
M7 Ron Greaves/Dwain Carter (Chicken Pen Racing/Ellesmere Quarries/
Dreamworks/McCarthy's Garage Honda Civic)
M6 Corbin/Clarke
M5 Hall - SCO/Wesselink - NED
P3 Field/Rayside
P2 Clarke/Lashley
Historic Boston/Puliston

Photo Gallery
Advertisement